Awards and Submissions

Volume: 15, Edition: 1, 1990

Articles: 

  • Good Design Pervades

    Page 1

  • Santorini (Phase 1)

    Page 1

    Architect(s): Campbell, Bernstein & Irving

    Location(s): Thompson's Bay, Chaka's Rock, North Coast

  • Stowell Building

    Page 1

    Architect(s): Carter-Brown & Baillon

    Location(s): 295 Pietermaritz Street, Pietermaritzburg

  • Awards of Merit Presentation Ceremony Held in the Opera Foyer of The Natal Playhouse, Durban, On Friday, 24 September 1989

    Page 1

    Architect(s): John Frost, Linda Johnson, Brian Johnson, Ivor Daniel, Keith Nurcombe, Maurice Dibb, Errol Rutherford, Walter Peters, William Ritchie

  • Architects' Studio and Offices

    Page 2

    Architect(s): Stauch Vorster

    Location(s): 59 Musgrave Road, Durban

  • British Industrial Plastics factory office block

    Page 2

    Architect(s): Johnson Murray Architects

    Location(s): Gillitts Road, Pinetown

  • Quadrant House

    Page 3

    Architect(s): Hallen Theron & Partners Inc

    Location(s): Victoria Embankment, Durban

  • Soorti Sunni Mosque

    Page 3

    Architect(s): Ismail Cassimjee

    Location(s): Upper Church Street, Pietermaritzburg

  • Comrades Marathon House

    Page 4

    Architect(s): Wynand Claassen

    Location(s): Connaught Road, Pietermaritzburg

  • Vadek Pain and decor Centre

    Page 4

    Architect(s): Stauch Vorster

    Location(s): Pine Street, Durban

  • Landbank Kantoorgebou

    Page 4

    Architect(s): Van der Merwe Verbeek

    Location(s): Corner of Utrecht and President Street, Vryheid

  • First National Bank

    Page 5

    Architect(s): Carter-Brown & Baillon

    Location(s): Corner Church and High Streets, Vryheid

  • Office building

    Page 5

    Architect(s): Seedat Architects

    Location(s): 130 Field Street

  • Aniff Centre

    Page 6

    Architect(s): Seedat Architects

    Location(s): Corner of Victoria and Field Street, Durban

  • Co-operative Facility

    Page 6

    Architect(s): Theunissen Jankowitz SA Inc

    Location(s): Paddock, South Coast

  • Desmond House and Annex

    Page 7

    Architect(s): Theunissen Jankowitz SA Inc

    Location(s): Marine Drive, Shelley Beach, South Coast

  • Centre for Small Industry

    Page 7

    Architect(s): Theunissen Jankowitz SA

    Location(s): Gamalakhe, South Coast

  • House Reddy

    Page 8

    Architect(s): Johnson Murray Architects

    Location(s): Seaview Road, Kloof

  • House Pather

    Page 8

    Architect(s): Seedat Architects

    Location(s): Shannon Drive, Reservoir hills, Durban

  • House Emanuel

    Page 8

    Architect(s): SmithKing

    Location(s): Sir Author Road, Morningside, Durban

  • New Degree Structure at the University of Natal

    Page 9

  • Prestige Award for Natal student

    Page 9

  • Pietermaritzburg Civic Awards

    Page 9

    Architect(s): Wynand Classen, Carter-Brown & Baillon, Rougier Croxon & Swiatek, Gordon Small

  • Bursaries at the Natal School of Architecture

    Page 9

    Architect(s): Fridjohn, Fulford & Partners, FGG Architects

  • Practice Notices

    Page 9