1985 NPIA Nominations and Awards of Merit

Volume: 11, Edition: 2, 1986

Articles: 

  • Awards of Merit Presentation Ceremony Held in the Jubilee Hall on Friday, 8 November 1985

    Page 1

    Architect(s): Barrie Biermann, Maurice Dibb, Hirsh Fish, Andre Duvenage, Michael Green, Don Smith , Rodwell King, Bridget Morrison, Sandy Morrison, Bob Powers, Derek Sherlock, Hans Hallen, Mike Oldfield, Andrew Murray, Brian Johnson, John Frost, Martin Buss, Peter McCaffery, Robin Geraghty, Rod Phillips , Ian Little, Elizabeth MacLead, Maurice Dibb, Sylvia Grobler, Prof Don Dyke-Wells, Carol Sherlock, Andrew Ogilvie, Gordon Small, Ferreira da Silva and Smith, Hallen Theron and Partners, Pancho Guedes, Les Williams, Geraghty, Little and McCaffery, Don Smith

  • Old Mutual Centre

    Page 2

    Architect(s): Interarc Architects

    Location(s): Prospecton

  • Golden Hours Training Centre

    Page 3

    Architect(s): Hallen, Theron & Partners Inc

    Location(s): Durban North

  • Musgrave Medical Centre

    Page 4

    Architect(s): Don Smith Architects

    Location(s): Berea

  • Salisbury Centre

    Page 5

    Architect(s): Geraghty Little & McCaffery Associated Architects

    Location(s): Durban, Smith Street, West Street

  • Arcadia Park Office

    Page 5

    Location(s): Overport

  • Nomination: AC Braby (Pty) Ltd Head Office & Factory

    Page 6

    Architect(s): Maurice Dibb & Associates

    Location(s): Pinetown

  • Nomination: Old Mutual Industrial Park

    Page 6

    Architect(s): Interarc Architects

    Location(s): New Germany

  • Nomination: Wattle Industry Centre

    Page 6

    Architect(s): Carter-Brown & Baillon

    Location(s): Pietermaritzburg

  • Nomination: Pfizer Personnel Building

    Page 7

    Architect(s): Carter-Brown & Baillon

    Location(s): Pietermaritzburg

  • Nomination: C. & J. Clark Personnel Facility

    Page 7

    Architect(s): Carter-Brown & Baillon

    Location(s): Pietermaritzburg

  • Nomination: Hendersons Heavy Duty Vehicle Centre

    Page 7

    Architect(s): Carter-Brown & Baillon

  • Nomination: House Modi

    Page 8

    Architect(s): Ferreira Da Silva and Stafford

    Location(s): Westville

  • Mallorca Flats

    Page 8

    Architect(s): Ferreira Da Silva and Stafford

    Location(s): Umdloti

  • Nomination: House Engelbrecht

    Page 8

    Architect(s): Ferreira Da Silva and Stafford

    Location(s): Umdloti

  • Nomination: San Lameer

    Page 9

    Architect(s): E.I. Graff Kruger & Associates

    Location(s): South Coast

  • Nomination: House Singh

    Page 9

    Architect(s): Hallen Theron & Partners

    Location(s): Westville

  • Nomination: House Burness

    Page 9

    Architect(s): Ing Jackson De Ravel & Hartley

    Location(s): Umgeni Heights

  • Nomination: Architects Offices Recyled Offices

    Page 10

    Architect(s): Mauric Dibb & Associates

    Location(s): Durban

  • Nomination: Barclays Bank

    Page 10

    Architect(s): Myles Pugh Sherlock Seirlis Jarvis

    Location(s): Pinetown

  • Nomination: The Marine

    Page 10

    Architect(s): Stauch Vorster

    Location(s): Durban, Gardiner Street

  • Nomination: M. L. Sultan Technikon Library

    Page 11

    Architect(s): Seitter-Boyd Architects

    Location(s): Durban

  • Nomination: Lecture Theatres, University of Durban-Westville

    Page 11

    Architect(s): Ing Jackson De Ravel & Hartley

  • Nomination: Sandpumping Stations

    Page 11

    Architect(s): Architects Dept. City of Durban

    Location(s): North & South Beaches

  • Nomination: Church

    Page 12

    Architect(s): Seitter-Boyd Architects

    Location(s): Lamontville

  • Nomination: KwaZulu Legislative Assembly

    Page 12

    Architect(s): Moolman, Van Der Walt, Vlok & Van Der Westhuizen

    Location(s): Ulundi, Melmoth, Nongoma

  • NPIA News

    Page 12

    Architect(s): Mike Taylor, Gordon Small, Hans Hallen, Monica Gobel

  • Practice Notices

    Page 12

    Architect(s): Mikula and Johnson Architects, R Johnson, B Jenkins, Johnson Jenkins, Paul Mikula Associates, Bonieux, Rougier and Croxon, Rougier, Croxon and Swiatek, P Jansen van Rensburg, H J Nel Architects, H A Thomson, Garth Daneel, Margo and Margo, H N F Rodda, J H Hesketh, G A Campbell, W M Kerr, S B Neal, P N Culligan, R G Curtis, G Elphick, Johnson Murray, W Long, C A H Kadwa, P V Holdcroft, Zarzewski Associates, R A Gerhardt, P J Henry , A F Williams, D O Gray, G D J Wessels, T N van der Walt, E V Hulse

  • Product News

    Page 12

    Architect(s): H J Nel, Dave Gillies, Joubert, Owens, van Niekerk and Partners